Accident Sikorsky UH-60M Black Hawk 07-20062, Saturday 17 October 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 October 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60M Black Hawk
Owner/operator:United States Army / ISAF
Registration: 07-20062
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nuristan province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash landed due to strong downdraft while travelling to the crash site of the C-12 Huron (crashed 13/10/2009). Crew rescued. Aircraft stripped of sensitive equipment and then destroyed on 21/10/09 to keep insurgents from salvaging anything.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161102203014/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/2009_Losses.htm
Scramble 414