Accident Cessna T310R C-GBLB, Thursday 6 September 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 September 2012
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:Geodesy Remote Sensing Inc.
Registration: C-GBLB
MSN: 310R0249
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slave Lake Airport - CYZH, Slave Lake, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYZH
Destination airport:CYZH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On September 6, 2012 at approximately 1:30 p.m. a Cessna T310R attempting to land at the Slave Lake Airport - CYZH, Slave Lake, Aalberta, crashed and hit a fence.

There were no injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.albertapolicereport.com/2012/09/06/plane-crash-at-slave-lake-airport/]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-GBLB.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGBLB

Location