Loss of control Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N484PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148829

Date:Thursday 6 September 2012
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Jerry Travis
Registration: N484PC
MSN: 199
Total airframe hrs:860 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Whifferdill Airport - TN77, Chapmansboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chapmansboro, TN (TN77)
Destination airport:Chapmansboro, TN (TN77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to conduct takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern; he had not flown the airplane for 6 months. Prior to initiating the departure, the pilot confirmed that the flight control and flap systems were operating normally. Just after takeoff, the airplane banked "hard" to the left, and the pilot applied full right rudder and aileron control inputs to correct. The pilot reduced engine power and leveled the wings, and the airplane subsequently impacted trees. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. According to a local weather observation facility, wind was reported as calm at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA551
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location