Accident Robin DR.400/180 Regent D-E..., Saturday 29 August 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 August 1987
Time:c. 10:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Regent
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-E...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Emmerzhausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walldorf
Destination airport:Sylt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into house near the Stegskopf attempting emergency landing after encountered fog.

Sources:

https://www.rhein-zeitung.de//region/altenkirchen-betzdorf_artikel,-Flugzeugabsturz-vor-25-Jahren-hat-Narben-hinterlassen-_arid,476193.html