| Date: | Sunday 2 September 2012 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft F-21 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2005E |
| MSN: | F-1015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 983 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willow Lake, Willow, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Willow, AK (2X2) |
| Destination airport: | Seymore Lake, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff from a lake in a float-equipped airplane, the pilot said the airplane became airborne, but the engine began to lose power. The pilot said that he did not think the airplane would clear the trees at the end of the lake, so he started a right turn to stay over the water. As he steepened the turn, the airplane stalled and impacted the lake.
The pilot said the outside temperature was about 55 degrees Fahrenheit and that it was raining. He reported that the more he thought about the circumstances, the more he believed that the loss of power was the result of carburetor ice. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious icing conditions at any engine power setting. No preaccident mechanical problems that would have precluded normal operation were reported.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane after a loss of engine power during takeoff due to carburetor ice.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC12LA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location