This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 December 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 211 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1535 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Lamia less than 100 miles north of Menidi. -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Menidi (Tatoi) aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L1535: Took off at 13:00hrs for a Raid on Valona in Albania. 07/12/1940,
Nine aircraft of the Squadron took off from Menidi near Athens for the second raid of the day on Valona in Albania. Since the morning, the Winter weather had deteriorated: rough, with low cloud over the hills and severe icing. On the outward journey, two aircraft struck the hills near Lamia less than 100 miles North of Menidi. All the crew in Blenheim L1535 from ‘B’ Flight, were killed.
Crew:
P/O (42312) Guy Inglis JERDEIN (pilot) RAF- killed.
Sgt (746793) James Ernest "Jimmy" BARBER (obs) RAFVR - killed.
Sgt (638863) John MUNRO (Wop/AG) RAF killed.
Crew is buried at Phaleron War Cemetery, Greece.
Sources:
1.Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC