Accident Northrop P-61A-5-NO Black Widow 42-5546, Wednesday 6 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop P-61A-5-NO Black Widow
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-5546
MSN: 778
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:A.82 Étain-Rouvres Airfield, Meuse 55 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
W/O in crash at Etain-Rouvres, France Dec 6, 1944. Condemned salvage no battle damage same day.

Sources:

- JF Baugher