This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 March 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 60 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | N1629 |
| MSN: | 154 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Athelstaneford, East Lothian, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Fortune, East Lothian |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Sergeant G A P Sanders (RCAF): died of injuries; Sergeant R J Roberts: injured; Defiant N1629, 60 Operational Training Unit; aircraft accident at Athelstaneford, Scotland, 18 March 1942
Crew:
Sgt (R/91798) George Allan Paul SANDERS (pilot) RCAF- killed in a flying accident 18 March 1942, buried at Haddington (St Martins) New Burial Ground, Haddington, East Lothian.
Sgt R J Roberts (Air Gunner) RAF - survived but injured
Athelstaneford is a village in East Lothian, Scotland. It lies almost 6 kilometres (3.5 miles) north-east of the market town of Haddington and about 28 kilometres (17 miles) east of Edinburgh.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, air Brtiain, 1977 p 9)
2. National Airchives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/12772:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083522 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N1629 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2812569/george-allan-paul-sanders/ 5.
https://canadianfallen.ca/73257/SANDERS 6.
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2812569 7.
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/sabine-to-shapter/ 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Athelstaneford 