Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1539, Sunday 13 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 April 1941
Time:16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1539
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Mikrilomni—Karies road, nr Karies, 2 miles of Lake Mikri Prespa -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paramythia airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1539: Took off for a Operational flight over Bitolj, Yugoslavia. 13/04/1941
On the afternoon of Easter Sunday, 13 April 1941, six of the Squadron’s seven remaining serviceable Blenheims took off from Paramythia for an unescorted daylight attack on German forces some some 120 miles away to the NNE, advancing South via the Monastir Gap through Florina in Northern Greece.
On the return leg, the formation was intercepted by Luftwaffe Me 109s of 6/27JG shortly after 16:00hrs.
Near the village of Karies (Karia) F/Sgt Jimmy James, F/Sgt Andy Bryce and Sgt AJ “Pongo” Waring came under Me 109 cannnon-fire. His crew dead, James was able to bale out at low level, spraining an ankle. The aircaft crashed just South of the Mikrilomni—Karies road, near Karies, about 2 miles from Lake Mikri Prespa and the village of Mikrolimni. James was able to reach Larissa with the other survivor, P/O Alan Godfrey, having buried those of their friends they could find. Waring was not among them.
Evacuated from nearby Kazaclar on 15 April aboard two Lysanders (208 Sqdn) , they were again attacked by the Luftwaffe. Lysander L4690 was shot down, P/O JW Stewart surviving slightly injured. His passenger, F/Sgt Jimmy James, did not survive and remains missing to this day.
Crew:
F/Sgt (522253) Arthur Graham “Jimmy” JAMES (pilot) RAF: injured - killed 15-04-1941 - no known grave - Alamein Memorial Column 242
F/Sgt (751444) Andrew BRYCE (obs) RAFVR - killed - Phaleron War Cemetery, Greece
Sgt (536941) Arthur James “Pongo” WARING (Wop/AG) RAF - killed - no known grave - Alamein Memorial Column 244

Sources:

1.Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N99999
2.AIR81/5850
3.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC
5.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) D. Gunby & P. Temple, page 52