This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 April 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-94B Starfire |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 50-827 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yokota AFB -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RJTJ |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Landing accident and crash at Yokota AFB, Japan. Caught fire, crew could not egress aircraft. Pilot 1th Lt Gerald Langlois and radar operator 1th Lt Phillip M.Drivas killed.
Sources:
AAIR