Accident Martin B-26G Marauder 43-34370, Saturday 11 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26G Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 43-34370
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rantigny, 8 km N Creil, Oise 60 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew too close in formation, resulting in wing drop and spin. Exploded on crash, all crew killed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher