Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1543, Friday 7 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 July 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1543
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Khormaksar, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1543: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 07/07/1939 when collided with Blenheim L1529 on take off and undercarriage collapsed, at RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 10)