Accident Martin B-26G Marauder 43-34297, Tuesday 28 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26G Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 43-34297
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tilly, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by AAA (or had an engine failure) and crashlanded at Tilly, Belgium. 4 crew bailed out, pilot and copilot stayed with the plane. Copilot killed in crash landing, pilot survived.

Sources:

- JF Baugher