Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1544, Wednesday 24 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1544
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Khormaksar, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Narrative:
Blenheim L1544: Undershot night approach to RAF Khormaksar, hit ground and destroyed by fire. 24/04/1940
Crew: ??? Ok
no casualties recorded.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
ORB 8 Sqdn RAF