Accident Lockheed F-94B Starfire 51-5505, Sunday 18 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 January 1953
Time:
Type:Lockheed F-94B Starfire
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-5505
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13 mi SSW of K-13 Suwon AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
319th FIS. Ground collision, crash at 13mi SSW of Suwon K-13. Pilot 2th Lt Charles Mason and radar operator 2th Lt Michael F.Dinapoli killed.

Sources:

AAIR
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang,Korwald.