This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 August 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-94B Starfire |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-5480 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hakata Bay, Kyushu -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RJFF |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:6160ABWg, 68th FIS. Two F-94s flying from Itazuke to Komari AB Japan, encountered severe weather conditions, became separated, one landed safely at Komari, the other crashed at Hakata Bay, Kyushu, Japan. Pilot 1th Lt Joseph L.Gubana killed.
Sources:
AAIR
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang,Korwald.