This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 February 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-94B Starfire |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-5476 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2,25 mil SW of Yongmae -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RKSW |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:6160th ABW, 68th FIS. Slowing to 110 mph during interception collided with his target, one PO-2 of the KPAFAC. Crashed 2.25 miles SW of Yongmae. Pilot 1th Lt Richard D.Cunningham and radar operator 1th Lt Jack E.Brindley killed.
Sources:
AAIR
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang,Korwald.