This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 August 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 39 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1546 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kutumba, Aurangabad, Bihar State -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Risalpur, Nowshera District, Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa, India |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bristol Blenheim Mk.I L1546, 39 Squadron, RAF Risalpur: Written off (destroyed) 9/8/39 when struck by lightning, caught fire and crashed at Kutumba, Aurangabad, Bihar State, India. Three of the five persons on board were killed:
Wing Commander Burton Ankers DSO DCM (age 46) killed
Corporal Robert Samuel Gilbert killed
AC1 Arthur Reginald Harris killed
AC2 Richard Wallace Bloss baled out
Mr Cecil Rendle Tapper baled out
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (August 17, 1939 page 181 - see link #3)
"FLYING ACCIDENT
Wing Cdr. Burton Ankers, Cpl. Robert Samuel Gilbert and A/C.1 Arthur Reginald Harris, lost their lives as the result of an accident which occurred at Kutumba, India, on August 9 to an aircraft of No. 39 Squadron. Wing Cdr. Ankers was the pilot of the aircraft and Cpl. Gilbert and A/C.1 Harris were members of the crew. The other occupants of the aircraft, A/C.2 Richard Wallace Bloss and Mr. C.R. Tapper, escaped by parachute."
The reason that Cecil Tapper (a civilian) was on board a military aircraft (Blenheim L1546) appears to be that he was an aircraft engineer, and the Indian area representative of the Bristol Aeroplane Company.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. Fallen Eagles: Airmen Who Survived The Great War Only to Die in Peacetime pages 231-234 By Norman Franks
3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200535.PDF 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13672-39-Sqn-ORB-for-1939-Missing-Blenheim-L1546-Loss-Kutumba-India-August-9-1939 