This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 December 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-94B Starfire |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-5463 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mi of K-14 Kimpo AFB -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RKSW |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:319th FIS. After CAP patrol, diverted from K-13 to K-14 due to weather. Engine flame out due to fuel starvation 1 mi out during approach to Kimpo K-14 and crash. Pilot 1th Lt John W. Hawkins and radar operator 2th Lt Wallace C .Henderson uninjured. 51-5463 reported also as still active by 1954 and with another accident, Mar 15, 1954.
Sources:
AAIR
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang,Korwald.