Accident Martin B-26G Marauder 43-34286, Wednesday 14 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26G Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 43-34286
MSN: H9-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mons, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA, OVER TARGET, one engin lost. Second engin failed over Nivelle, Belgium. Pilot order to bail out. All crew safe but Lt.Carson Copeland broke one of his legs on landing. Col Silk lightly wounded.

Sources:

- JF Baugher

Images: