Accident Martin B-26G-5-MA Marauder 43-34241, Tuesday 26 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26G-5-MA Marauder
Owner/operator:17th BGp /95th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-34241
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borgo -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Borgo, Italy
Narrative:
All three groups were aloft on the 26th September 1944 when they attacked a recently completed temporary road bridge at Ostiglia, Lombardy, Italy. Crews found the target to be heavily defended, and the 17th BG lost three Marauders to flak. B-26C-45 42-107535 B/N 28 "Shock Date", flown by 1st Lt Jacob Miller of the 37th BS, was abandoned by its crew, one of whom was group CO, Col R O Harrell, who returned to Corsica the next day.

The remaining two Marauders (B-26G-5 43-34241 B/N 55 and B-26C-15 41-34921 B/N 63 "Helen", both from the 95th BS) crash-landed at Borgo, when they ran off the end of the runway.

Sources:

1. https://asisbiz.com/il2/B-26-Marauder/1943034241.html
2. http://www.fbonnus.org/3945/CA073.pdf
3. http://home.fuse.net/vaughan/aircraft.htm