This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 November 1944 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Martin B-26G-1-MA Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 43-34187 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Unknown, Germany -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by AAA, no further details. Aircraft on bombing mission to Landau, Germany. Sgts. Green, Mandell and Jackson killed instantly by flak hit. Lts. Corley, McLoughlin and Sachs bailed out. Lt. McLaughlin was killed by gunfire from German troops while in his parachute. Lt. Sachs, of the Jewish religion, was shot by SS troops after capture. Lt. Corley was captured and imprisoned. See MACRs 10179 and 10770.
Crew:
1. Pilot CORLEY, John A. Jr. 2nd LT O-705907
2. Co-pilot McLOUGHLIN, George D. 2nd LT O-715929
3. Bombardier SACHS, Philip (NMI) 2nd LT O-722679
4. Radio Operator MANDELL, Mason M. Sgt. 32887661
5. Engineer/Gunner GREEN, Chester J. Sgt. 38244182
6. Tail Gunner JACKSON, Douglas D. Sgt. 18098916
Sources:
- JF Baugher
Curtis Green - 29 August 2015
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/11478 