This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 December 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin B-26G Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 43-34185 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hosingen -
Luxembourg
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by German flak during an attack on Eller Railroad bridge in Germany.
Name aircraft: "Fwightened Wabbit"
Crew:
Pilot 1Lt Lloyd D Burns
Co 2Lt Alphonse W Westee
Bomb/Nav S/Sgt Richard W Whitney
Radio Sgt E J Augusewicz
Eng/Gunner Sgt William C Owens
Arm/Gunner S/Sgt Robert D Peters
all became POW.
Sources:
- JF Baugher
http://historyflight.com/nw/docs/Preliminary_Allmuthen_Report.pdf https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive/aircraft/43-34185 