Accident Martin B-26G Marauder 43-34159, Saturday 23 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26G Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 43-34159
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steinberger Ley -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak during an attack on the Eller railroad bridge in Germany.

Sources:

- JF Baugher

http://historyflight.com/nw/docs/Preliminary_Allmuthen_Report.pdf