Accident Martin B-26G Marauder 43-34151, Saturday 25 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26G Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 43-34151
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sains, 4 miles SE -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A-71 Base
Destination airport:A-71 Base
Narrative:
Returning from bombing mission over Kaiserslauten, Germany. Flew into field in bad weather. Four crew members were killed upon impact. The three survivors were rescued by Father Houyoux, the Depercenaire familly, and villagers of La Housett- Neuville.
43-34151 had no name. Fuselage code was KS-A.

Sources:

R Pompa