Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-29830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149016

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-29830
MSN: 4944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Daxweiler (Rhl.-Pfalz) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Fw 190A flown by Lt Heinrich Rudolph of JG11/1 Stab during raid on Schweinfurt. MACR 1350. 10 KIA.

Sources:

- JF Baugher