Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-29956,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149019

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-29956
MSN: 5070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niederheimbach, NW of Bingen (Rhl.-Pfalz) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by German fighter during raid on Schweinfurt and crashed at Niederheimbach, NW of Bingen, Germany. MACR 296. 2 KiA, 8 POW.

Sources:

- JF Baugher