Accident Boeing B-17F-90-BO Fortress 42-30140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149024

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-90-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:532th BSqn /381th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-30140
MSN: 5254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Esch, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ridgewell /AAF Sta.167
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'King Malfunction II' was damaged by Flak. Shot down by Oberleutnant Heribert Kleinschmidt of the 6./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium.

Call Sign: VE-V
Crew: https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4107

Sources:

- JF Baugher

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4107