Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur D-EEOP, Sunday 9 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 2012
Time:17:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EEOP
MSN: 1434
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Backnang-Heiningen Airfield (EDSH) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDSH
Destination airport:EDSH
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rolled 90 degrees to the right immediately after takeoff. The airplane impacted the ground and burst into flames.
The airplane was caught in the wake vortex of an Antonov 2 biplane that had departed shortly before the DR.400.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X134-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2012/Bericht_12_3X134_DR400_Backnang-Heiningen.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
https://www.bild.de/home/telegramm/home-telegramm/telegramm-15478948,textId=26111512,tabindex=0.bild.html
http://www.tagblatt.de/Home/nachrichten/ueberregional/baden-wuerttemberg_artikel,-Zwei-Tote-und-zwei-Verletzte-bei-Flugzeugabsturz-_arid,186698.html
http://www.op-online.de/nachrichten/deutschland/zwei-tote-flugzeugabsturz-zr-2495600.html
http://www.luftfahrtfotografie.de/robin_dr_400.htm

Location

Media: