Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri D-HALX, Sunday 9 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 2012
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-HALX
MSN: 1278
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rossfeld Glems, near Metzingen -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Rossfeld Glems gliderfield
Destination airport:Rossfeld Glems gliderfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control and crashed during an air display flight. One spectator (45m away) was killed, two spectators were severely injured and one spectator suffered minor injuries as rotor parts and other debris went into the crowd. About 21 seconds elapsed between take-off and the accident.

The BFU say that video recordings of the accident show a typical so-called dynamic rollover. After the sideways hover the left skid contacted the ground which resulted in deceleration and caused the right skid to have ground contact, together with the tail skid it served as pivot point for the tilting helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X133-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU 3X133-12 https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlEN/Publications/Investigation%20Report/2012/Report_12_3X133_EC120B_Rossfield.pdf?__blob=publicationFile