This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 June 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-38 Forger |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force - Northern Fleet |
| Registration: | 20 |
| MSN: | 03-06 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Severomorsk-3 naval air base, Murmansk Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Severomorsk-3 |
| Destination airport: | Severomorsk-3 |
Narrative:During takeoff jet collided with the ground and was damaged, the pilot was not injured.
The main reason - a crew error.
Sources:
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/35385 