This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 March 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-38 Forger |
| Owner/operator: | Ministry of Aviation Industry of the USSR |
| Registration: | unreg. |
| MSN: | 03-09 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saratov -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | airbase Saratov South |
| Destination airport: | airbase Saratov South |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Unintentional activation of the automatic ejection. Test pilot was not injured. Unguided jet crashed.
Sources:
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/35394 