Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N80SS, Sunday 9 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 2012
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Aircapital Nevada Inc
Registration: N80SS
MSN: 18504041
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Morro Bay, near San Simeon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (CMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while in cruise flight over the ocean in the float-equipped airplane, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, and the pilot subsequently made a forced landing on the water. After the pilot and his son were rescued, the airplane sank, and the wreckage was not recovered. Although the pilot reported that there might have been a problem with the turbocharger wastegate, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined because the airplane sank.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined because the airplane sank in the ocean and was not recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA411
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.wistv.com/story/19497691/2-rescued-after-small-plane-crashes-off-calif
http://abclocal.go.com/kgo/story?section=news/state&id=8804533
http://web.archive.org/web/20121022200703/http://www.keyt.com/news/local/Plane-Rescue-off-Coast-of-Morro-Bay-169173886.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=80SS
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/08_80SS.txt
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.google.com/hostednews/ap/article/ALeqM5gWJiatxJ0I4lgyPuIHk63nTa76xw?docId=c32bc53fac514e5d9e80ef1251b31e09]

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photos/N80SS:1.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 1989 N6420E Channel Flying, Inc. 0 Juneau, AK sub

Location