Accident Mil Mi-8T , Tuesday 28 August 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1979
Time:7:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jalalabad, Nangarhar province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kabul
Destination airport:Jalalabad
Narrative:
During landing control system of helicopter refused. The helicopter went into an uncontrollable spin and crashed. Crew was hospitalized.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Poteri1979