Incident Cessna F172N Skyhawk PH-SBM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149062

Date:Saturday 8 September 2012
Time:16:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sand Air
Registration: PH-SBM
MSN: F17201637
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Wassenaar, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (EHRD)
Destination airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (EHRD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Christen A-1 Husky banner towing plane, PH-PHX, was flying along the Dutch North Sea coast line when it was struck by a Cessna F172N, PH-SBM. The Cessna descended on top of the Husky plane. The Cessna's undercarriage and engine exhaust pipe touched the upper wing of the Husky. When both pilots were able to manoeuvre away, the Husky pilot made a forced landing on the beach after disconnecting the banner. Damage was visible to the left hand wing and flap.
The Cessna, with four persons on board, was reportedly acting as a photo ship for another banner towing plane, PA-18-135 Super Cub PH-LRM. After circling over the city of Amsterdam several times, both aircraft crossed Schiphol Airport in formation at 15:43 at an altitude of about 1230 ft. The Cessna then circled Haarlem while the Super Cub continued towards Zandvoort.
Both aircraft presumably joined up again somewhere along the coast line. At the same time the Husky was flying southwest along the coast line, circling the city of Noordwijk aan Zee. Separation between the Husky and the Cessna at that time (16:03) was roughly 2800 m.
Abeam Katwijk at 16:06, the separation was roughly 1500 m.
The collision occurred about 16:11 abeam Wassenaar. The Cessna continued and landed safely at Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (EHRD).

Sources:

https://www.regio15.nl/actueel/lijst-weergave/28-overige/13520-reclamevliegtuigje-maakt-noodlanding-op-strand
ANP
https://www.rtl.nl/components/actueel/rtlnieuws/2012/09_september/09/binnenland/politie-neemt-drie-vliegtuigjes-in-beslag.xml

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 2018 PH-SBM Sand Air 2 SW of Stolwijk, Zuid-Holland w/o

Media:

\r\n

\r\n\r\n

\r\n