Accident MBB Bo 105PAH-1 87+60, Wednesday 28 August 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1985
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105PAH-1
Owner/operator:HFR36 Heeresflieger
Registration: 87+60
MSN: 6160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fritzlar AB
Destination airport:EDPF Fritzlar
Narrative:
Crashed into forest between Momberg and Mengsberg, killing both crew. Pilot Otto Brauer (49) and observer (aircraft inspector) Wolfgang Bekuhrs (48). It was a check flight after regular Inspection.

Sources:

http://www.deutschesheer.de/portal/a/heer/start
Flight International 24 May 1986
Tiefflug/Olaf Achilles
http://www.hna.de/lokales/fritzlar-homberg/fritzlar-letzten-fluges-895405.html