Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1549, Wednesday 20 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1549
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hillingdon, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I L1549, 111 (Treble One) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 20.7.38 when engine failed, aircraft stalled avoiding houses and crashed into a greenhouse in the garden of a private house in Hillingdon, Middlesex. Crew: Sgt Maurice Reginald Kennedy Smith (pilot) RAF killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Sunday Tribune (Singapore), 31 July 1938, Page 1 - see link #4):

"PILOT DIED HERE
Pilot-Sergeant M.R.K. Smith was killed when a Hawker Hurricane fighter plane of No.111 Squadron, stationed at Northolt, crashed at Hillingdon, Middlesex, and was destroyed by fire. The plane hit a tree, crashed through a wall, and demolished a greenhouse. The burned body of the pilot was found on the roof of the greenhouse"

L1549 was one the first four Hurricanes to be delivered to 111 (Treble One) Squadron at RAF Northolt on 25.12.37 at 12:00 (the other three were L1548, L1550, and L1551).

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. https://battle-of-britain-diary.org.uk/1937/12/25/first-hurricanes-delivered/
4. Sunday Tribune (Singapore), 31 July 1938, Page 1 at http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/sundaytribune19380731-1.2.6
5. Flight magazine 28 July 1938 page 92 at https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%202182.PDF