Accident Yakovlev Yak-38 Forger 27, Saturday 15 January 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 January 1977
Time:
Type:Yakovlev Yak-38 Forger
Owner/operator:Ministry of Aviation Industry of the USSR
Registration: 27
MSN: 04-03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saratov -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:airbase Saratov South
Destination airport:airbase Saratov South
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure during landing. Test pilot ejected, the aircraft collided with the ground and crashed.

Sources:

https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/35403