Accident Yakovlev Yak-38 Forger 34, Thursday 26 October 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 October 1978
Time:
Type:Yakovlev Yak-38 Forger
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force - Black Sea Fleet
Registration: 34
MSN: 06-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Black Sea -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After takeoff the pilot did not shut off the lift engines, this has led to the rapid development of fuel and shut-engines. The plane overturned and fell into the sea, and the system automatically bailout threw pilot. The plane sank, and the pilot died of his injuries three days later.

Sources:

https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/35787