This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 September 2012 |
| Time: | 22:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 5Y-BNC |
| MSN: | 310R0664 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manda island in Lamu district -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lamu.Kenya |
| Destination airport: | Kismayu, Somalia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 310R crashed Monday night (10/11 September 2012) in Lamu, killing three people including two Kenyan military personnel.
The reconnaissance plane enroute to Kismayu, Somalia, crashed on takeoff from Manda Naval base airstrip.
Sources told The Standard newspaper that the plane, a privately chartered light aircraft operated by a civilian pilot, crashed at around midnight on Monday.
Sources:
http://www.kenyanaviation.com/2012/09/three-killed-one-hurt-in-lamu-plane-crash/ http://www.coastweek.com/3536_lamucrash.htm
https://www.shine.cn/archive/article/article_xinhua.asp?id=94688
http://www.afriquinfos.com/articles/2012/9/11/trois-morts-dans-crash-davion-kenya-209582.asp