Accident Sikorsky MH-53J 69-5791, Friday 2 November 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 November 2001
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-53J
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 69-5791
MSN: 65-246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northern Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MH-53 Pave Low crashed on a special operations mission in northern Afghanistan due to bad weather, injuring four on board. The entire crew has been safely recovered. F-14 Tomcats from the carrier USS Theodore Roosevelt destroyed the damaged helicopter.

Sources:

http://articles.philly.com/2001-11-03/news/25321109_1_special-forces-opposition-northern-alliance-forces-helicopter
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1969.html