Accident Yakovlev Yak-38 Forger 45, Monday 8 September 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 September 1980
Time:
Type:Yakovlev Yak-38 Forger
Owner/operator:311 OKShAP Soviet Navy - Pacific Fleet
Registration: 45
MSN: 07-03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier Minsk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Refusal of lifting engine during take-off with a short run. Test pilot did not eject, hoping to save the jet. The plane went down along with the pilot.

Sources:

https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/35817
A Tribina (SP) 12 September 1980, p8