Accident Yakovlev Yak-38 Forger 44, Tuesday 30 September 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1980
Time:
Type:Yakovlev Yak-38 Forger
Owner/operator:11 OKShAP Soviet Navy - Pacific Fleet
Registration: 44
MSN: 07-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During landing one of the lift engine failed. Pilot ejected and was not injured, the plane sank into the sea.

Sources:

https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/35814