Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1550, Thursday 14 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 July 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1550
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colnbrook, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I L1550, 111 (Treble One) Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/7/38 when crash landed at Colnbrook, Buckinghamshire, after engine failure. One source indicates the L1550 made a wheels-up belly landing.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=11369&styleid=14
3. http://www.luchtoorlog-warplanes.be/hhur_f1.htm

Media:

The Aviation Photo Company: Hurricane (Hawker) &emdash; RAF Hawker Hurricane L1550