Incident Sikorsky HH-60P Black Hawk , Monday 10 September 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 September 2012
Time:21:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-60P Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bagram Air Base -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A military helicopter belonging to a South Korean provincial reconstruction team at a U.S. air base in Afghanistan has been partly damaged by artillery attacks from unknown parties but no casualties have been reported, Seoul's defense ministry said Tuesday.

Sources:

http://english.yonhapnews.co.kr/national/2012/09/11/32/0301000000AEN20120911006400315F.HTML