Incident Beechcraft 58P Baron ZS-KMS, 12 Sep 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149083

Date:12-SEP-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:Treated Timber Products Pty.
Registration: ZS-KMS
MSN: TJ-286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Pietermaritzburg -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oribi
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Three people survived when a Beechcraft 58P Pressurized Baron crashed near Pietermaritzburg on Wednesday morning 12 September 2012.
A Cessna light aircraft had just taken off from Oribi airport when it got into difficulty.

The pilot crash-landed about a kilometre away into a nature reserve.

The pilot and two passengers were unharmed.

Sources:

www.avcom.co.za (login req.)
https://news.ghanamma.com/2012/09/12/three-survive-plane-crash/
https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/Trio-survive-PMB-light-plane-crash-20120912

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: