Accident Boeing MH-47E Chinook 92-00476, Monday 4 March 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 March 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing MH-47E Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army 2-160th SOAR
Registration: 92-00476
MSN: M3724
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Upper-Shah-i-Kot Valley -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two MH-47E was hit by RPG and gunfire during Operation Anaconda, killing two Special Forces (Tech Sgt John Chapman, Senior Airman Jason Cunningham) in the first helicopter (92-0476) and four men (Army Spec Mark Anderson, Pvt 1st Cl Matthew Commons, Sgt Bradley Crose and flight engineer Sgt Philip Svitak) in the other. Eleven men were wounded.
92-00476 made emergency landing and later was airlifted out of the battle zone in Afghanistan by a Mil Mi-26 helicopter.
Repaired.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly DEC 2002, p5, OCT 2002, p29
http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/E_Models/92-00476/92-00476.html