Incident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M TAM-95, Tuesday 13 February 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Owner/operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar (TAM)
Registration: TAM-95
MSN: 10601
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Departamento Beni -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:unknown airport
Narrative:
Landing gear collapsed and left wing broke when overrun into swamp. Dismantled...stored La Paz-El Alto/currend 01.03. Date unconfirmed.

Sources:

http://www.fokker-aircraft.info/f27accidentpics.htm