Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1551, Thursday 19 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 May 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1551
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ickenham, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I L1551, 111 (Treble One) Squadron RAF: One of the first four Hurricanes to be delivered to the squadron (and the RAF) on 25/12/37. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19/5/38 when Crash landed at Ickenham, Middlesex, after the engine failed.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999