Incident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 5A-DBO, Saturday 3 September 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 September 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration: 5A-DBO
MSN: 10513
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Bani Walid -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed by Libyan rebels during fightings around Bani Walid. Date unconfirmed.
An image shows rebel fighters climbing on the tail of the destroyed Fokker airplane. Part of registration "...O" or "...Q" visible. On source says 5A-DBO was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.theguardian.com/world/2011/sep/04/bani-walid
https://www.panos.co.uk/preview/00143727.html?p=1
https://aircraft-data.com/aircraft/5A-DBO.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 December 1997 5A-DBO Libyan Arab Airlines 0 15 km S of Bani Walid sub

Images:

Fokker, Frank Ellemers Collection